Search

27/10/2021

Derry underage football and hurling draws

Lavey put their title on the line against Dungiven

Derry underage football and hurling draws

Action from last year's minor final. (Pic: Brendan McTaggart)

The draw for the U17 and U15 championships have been made and will take place as follows.

U17A FC Quarter Finals - Mon, Sept 6
A - Bellaghy v Ballinascreen
B - Dungiven v Lavey
C - Magherafelt v Glenullin
D - Glen v Ballinderry
Semi-Final - Mon, Sept 13
B v A
D v C
Final - Mon, Sept 20

U17B1 FC Quarter Finals - Mon, Sept 6
A - Kilrea v Newbridge
B - Slaughtneil v Desertmartin
C - Swatragh v Limavady
D - Faughanvale v Castledawson
Semi-Finals - Mon, Sept 13
B v A
D v C
Final - Mon, Sept 20

U17B2 FC Quarter Finals - Mon, Sept 6
A - Eoghan Rua Coleraine v Doire Trasna
B - Steelstown v Loup
C - Craigbane v Foreglen
D - Greenlough -v- St Trea's & St John's
Semi-Finals - Mon, Sept 13
B v A
D v C
Final - Mon, Sept 20

U17C FC Quarter Finals - Mon, Sept 6
A -
Lissan v Ballerin
B - Claudy v St Patrick's
C - Doire Colmcille v Banagher
Semi-Finals - Mon, Sept 13
B v A
Slaughtmanus v C
Final - Mon, Sept 20

T Mackle U17 HC Quarter Finals - Fri, Oct 8
A - Aodhán O'Donnells v Kevin Lynch's
B - Swatragh -v- Lavey
C - Banagher -v- Ballinascreen
Semi-Final Cup - Fri, Oct 8
Winners of Qtr Finals to A Semi Final and Losers to B
B v A
Slaughtneil v C
Final - Fri, Oct 22

T Mackle U15 HC Quarter Finals - Friday, Sept 10
A - Na Magha -v- Slaughtneil
B - St Patrick's -v- Ballinascreen
C - Kevin Lynch Hurling Club -v- Swatragh
D - Banagher -v- Lavey
Semi-Final - Friday, Sept 17
Winners of Quater Finals to A Semi Finals and Losers to B
A v B
C v D
A, B and C Finals Sat, Sept 25
C Final - St Finbarr's v Ballerin

The U15 football championships are already in full flow, with the finals now down for decision.

U15 A
Quarter-Finals:
Lavey 3-9 Magherafelt 4-5, Slaughtneil 2-11 Greenlough 0-6, Ballinascreen 7-12 Glen 0-7, Bellaghy 5-5 Steelstown 2-9
Semi-Finals: Slaughtneil 1-12 Lavey 2-8, Ballinascreen 3-7 Bellaghy 0-3
Final: Ballinascreen, v Slaughtneil

U15 B1
Quarter-Finals: Dungiven 1-10 Ballinderry 2-5, Faughanvale 5-22 Banagher 1-6, St Patrick's 6-15 Desertmartin 4-9, Glenullin 5-12 Loup 2-7
Semi-Finals: Glenullin 6-15 St Patrick's 1-5, Dungiven 6-9 Faughanvale 2-8
Final: Dungiven v Glenullin

U15 B2:
Quarter-Finals: Swatreragh 4-14 Castledawson 2-9, Craigbane w/d Coleraine d/f, Newbridge 10-13 Kilrea 4-8, Limavady 4-11 Doire Trasna 1-6
Semi-Finals: Craigbane 4-7 Swatragh 4-3, Newbridge 2-13 Limavady 1-10
Final: Craigbane v Newbridge

U15C
Round 1: Lissan 4-18 St Michael's 2-12
Quarter-Finals: Lissan 1-11 Ballymaguigan 0-5, Claudy 10-17 Doire Colmcille 2-2, Foreglen v Sean Dolan's, Ballerin v Slaughtmanus
Semi-Finals:
Ballerin/Slaughtmanus v Lissan
Claudy v Foreglen/Sean Dolan's

To continue reading this archived article for FREE,
please just kindly register and/or log in.


Registration is absolutely 100% FREE and will help us personalise your experience on our sites. You can also sign up to our carefully curated newsletter(s) to keep up to date with your latest local news!

Register / Login

Buy the e-paper of the Donegal Democrat, Donegal People's Press, Donegal Post and Inish Times here for instant access to Donegal's premier news titles.

Keep up with the latest news from Donegal with our daily newsletter featuring the most important stories of the day delivered to your inbox every evening at 5pm.