Search

23/10/2021

This week's local GAA fixtures and results in Derry

This week's local GAA fixtures and results in Derry

This week's results and fixtures from the Derry GAA scene.

MONDAY

U18.5A FC Semi-Finals
Bellaghy 3-7 Magherafelt 0-17
Ballinascreen 2-7 Dungiven 2-12

U18.5B1 FC Final
Steelstown 1-11 Glenullin 4-14

U18.5B2 FC Semi-Finals
Greenlough 2-10 Limavady 4-17
Banagher 1-15 Craigbane 1-6

Hughes Steel Fabrications U17 B1 FL
Faughanvale 3-10 Slaughtneil 2-16

TUESDAY

Hughes Steel Fabrications U13 FL:
A: Kilrea 2-9 Dungiven 4-6, Bellaghy 6-5 Lavey 1-6
B1: Coleraine 6-7 Desertmartin 2-8, Steelstown 5-8 Greenlough 3-6
C: Ballerin beat Ardmore, Doire Colmcille 5-6 Sean Dolan's 2-10

T Mackle U13 HL:
St Finbarr's 2-4 Omagh 7-6

H&A Mechanical Services FL Div 1:
Glack 2-12 Ballerin 1-13 - Glack's win ensures Ballymaguigan are crowned league champions.

THURSDAY

M&L Contracts U20A FL (7.00):
Kilrea V Loup, Glenullin V Bellaghy

FRIDAY

Leadon Timber Frame SHC (7.00 unless stated)
Group A: Slaughtneil V Ballinascreen (Emmet Park)
Group B: Kevin Lynch's v Lavey (Kevin Lynch Park), Swatragh v Na Magha (Davitt Park 7.30)

H&A Mechanical Services Recreational Res FL (7.00):
Dungiven Thirds V Bellaghy Thirds

SATURDAY

John West Feile na nOg Finals (at Owenbeg)
Div B1 Final (1.00)
Div A Final (2.00)
Div B2 Final (2.30)
Div C Semi-Finals (12.30): Group Winner v Group Winner, Group Winner v Best Runner Up
Div C Final (2.30)
All finals have extra time if necessary. Winners of each section go into the final. Grade C has four groups, so there will be semi-finals.

Round 1 (10.00)
Section A Group 1: Magherafelt V Ballinascreen, Glen V Steelstown
Section A Group 2: Bellaghy V Greenlough, Lavey V Slaughtneil
Section B1 Group 1: St Patrick's V Banagher, Faughanvale V Dungiven
Section B1 Group 2: Desertmartin V Ballinderry, Loup V Glenullin
Section B2 Group 1: Newbridge V Swatragh, Kilrea V Castledawson
Section B2 Group 2: Coleraine V Doire Trasna, Limavady V Craigbane
Section C Group 1: Lissan V Ballerin, Ballymaguigan Bye
Section C Group 2: Sean Dolans V Foreglen, Slaughtmanus Bye
Section C Group 3: Doire Colmcille V St Michael's, Claudy Bye

Round 2 (10.45)
Section A Group 1: Glen V Magherafelt, Ballinascreen V Steelstown
Section A Group 2: Lavey V Bellaghy, Greenlough V Slaughtneil
Section B1 Group 1: Faughanvale V St Patrick's, Banagher V Dungiven
Section B1 Group 2: Loup V Desertmartin, Ballinderry V Glenullin (both 12.45)
Section B2 Group 1: Kilrea V Newbridge, Swatragh V Castledawson
Section B2 Group 2: Limavady V Coleraine, Doire Trasna V Craigbane
Section C Group 1: Ballymaguigan V Lissan, Ballerin Bye
Section C Group 2: Foreglen V Slaughtmanus, Sean Dolans Bye
Section C Group 3: Claudy V Doire Colmcille, St Michael's Bye

Round 3 (11.30)
Section A Group 1: Magherafelt V Steelstown, Glen V Ballinascreen
Section A Group 2: Bellaghy V Slaughtneil, Lavey V Greenlough
Section B1 Group 1: St Patrick's V Dungiven, Faughanvale V Banagher
Section B1 Group 2: Desertmartin V Glenullin, Loup V Ballinderry
Section B2 Group 1: Newbridge V Castledawson, Kilrea V Swatragh
Section B2 Group 2: Coleraine V Craigbane, Limavady V Doire Trasna
Section C Group 1: Ballerin V Ballymaguigan, Lissan Bye
Section C Group 2: Slaughtmanus V Sean Dolans, Foreglen Bye
Section C Group 3: St Michael's V Claudy, Doire Colmcille Bye

Leadon Timber Frame SHC (5.00):
Group A: Coleraine V Banagher (at Coleraine)

H&A Mechanical Services FL Div 2 (5.00):
Moneymore V Craigbane

MONDAY

U18.5A FC Final (7.30):
Dungiven V Magherafelt

U18.5B2 FC Final (7.30):
Banagher V Limavady

Hughes Steel Fabrications U17 B1 FL (7.00):
Newbridge V Limavady, Slaughtneil V Castledawson, Greenlough V Desertmartin, Faughanvale v Swatragh

To continue reading this article, please register and log in.


Registration is free and you can also sign up to our newsletter to keep up to date with your latest local news!

Register

Buy the e-paper of the Donegal Democrat, Donegal People's Press, Donegal Post and Inish Times here for instant access to Donegal's premier news titles.

Keep up with the latest news from Donegal with our daily newsletter featuring the most important stories of the day delivered to your inbox every evening at 5pm.